Photos / Sounds

What

Atlantic Deep-sea Scallop Placopecten magellanicus

Observer

nickdunham

Date

September 19, 2020 01:50 PM EDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Wolves and Dogs Genus Canis

Observer

rebekahpersad

Date

June 12, 2020 03:28 PM EDT

Description

Washed up on the toronto islands beach

Photos / Sounds

What

Fox Squirrel Sciurus niger

Observer

petalmist

Date

October 4, 2019 04:12 PM EDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Beringian Stoat Mustela erminea

Observer

tbjwildlife

Date

June 19, 2019 09:31 PM EDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

hisihara

Date

October 20, 2018 01:46 PM EDT

Description

13 Marine Invertebrate

Scientific Name: Mya arenaria

Common Name: Soft Shell Clam

Location Found: Shell found on high energy rocky beach at Windmill Point in Hull, MA

Habitat Types: intertidal and subtidal; in mud/sandy mud (Martinez, A. J. (1994). Marine Life of the North Atlantic Canada to Cape May. Locust Valley, NY: Aqua Quest)

Physical Description: shell is white/pale grey when alive, small- can hold in hand (Martinez, A. J. (1994). Marine Life of the North Atlantic Canada to Cape May. Locust Valley, NY: Aqua Quest)

Fun Fact: softshell clams and littleneck clams are the same species, name is based on size of clam (Barchers, Suzanne I.; Marden, Patricia C. (1999). Cooking up U.S. history: recipes and research to share with children. Libraries Unlimited. p. 86. ISBN 978-1-56308-682-3. Retrieved April 23, 2009.)

Gracias al apoyo de:

¿Quiere apoyarnos? Pregúntenos cómo escribiendo a snib.guatemala@gmail.com